Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement – General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) requirements from 25th May 2018:

What personal data do we hold?

  • Adults: name, address, dob/age, gender, contact details (phone number & email address), name & phone number of emergency contact, details about family & dependents, profession, health, wellbeing & lifestyle details, medical history, including any changes that occur during the period of time you’re using our services or just after.
  • In addition, Children: details about family, siblings & education.
  • Animals: name, breed, veterinary details, animal companions
  • Courses & workshops: relevant qualifications and experience. Details sought may vary for different events.

How do we collect this information?

  • When you enquire about our sevices, ask for any info from us or raise concerns
  • When you book or purchase treatments or classes
  • During treatment consultations, courses or follow up correspondence

What we use your information for?

  • To communicate with you about making bookings, confirming and reminding you about treatment appointments and courses
  • To tailor treatments and courses, as much as possible, to your specific needs and record changes in your well being
  • To obtain feedback from you and provide follow up advice
  • For our own market research to improve our services or develop new ones
  • To inform you, with your permission, about other treatments and events we host.

How is this information stored?

  • Contact information, email communication and texts on password protected electronic devices
  • File cards and treatment details in locked cupboards.

Who is the information shared with?

  • Your personal informaton is not shared with third parties* including your family members or other professionals without your consent, unless you are at risk.
  • *We will occasionally share your name and email address with other carefully chosen web service providers for sending you information about our services or events e.g. Eventbrite, MailChimp.

How long is your information kept?

  • For adults and animals, records are kept for 6 years for tax and insurance purposes
  • For children, for 6 years after their 18th birthday.
  • Paper treatment records are then shredded and electronic ones deleted. Contact details, records of treatment dates and fees may be kept for reference, as some clients seek our services again for themselves or others after a period.
  • We will never sell your data.
  • Data retention periods are subject to change without further notice as a result of associated law or regulations.

You make ask us to stop our communications at any time by emailing STOP to info@papujordan.com

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the following rights:  

  • ïto obtain access to, and copies of, the personal information that we hold about you;
  • ïto require that we cease processing your personal information if the processing is causing you damage or distress; and
  • ïto require us not to send you marketing communications.

Once the GDPR comes into force on 25 May 2018, you will also have the following rights:

  • ïto require us to erase your personal information;
  • ïto require us to restrict or object to our data processing activities;
  • ïto receive from us the personal information we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal information to another data controller; and
  • ïto require us to correct the personal information we hold about you if it is incorrect.

Please note that these rights may be limited by data protection legislation, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal information, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner.
You can find out more about your rights under data protection legislation from the Information Commissioner’s Office website: www.ico.org.uk.